Helping Our Clients Achieve Results that Matter
[…] We’ll enlist the assistance of experts and investigators to help us build your case and craft a strategy to maximize the possible amount you can recover.
We offer more than 60 combined years of personal injury law experience among our lawyers who can help you. We’re prepared to respond to you whether you think you have a minor or major case to resolve. We’ll help you fight your claim in court, or seek a solution through alternative dispute resolution.
How Do Maine Courts Determine Fault for Personal Injury?
Maine statute §156. Comparative negligence defines the injured party’s right to compensation when bringing a claim against other parties. The statute states that “fault means negligence, breach of statutory duty or other act or omission that gives rise to liability.” A common example of negligence is a driver who violates traffic laws or makes no attempt to avoid an accident. A person who drives while intoxicated is another example.